Privacy Policy


Introduction

This website privacy policy contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us

Who we are

This website is operated by Euroculture School Tours Ltd. We are specialists in organising tours to Europe for school and youth groups.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.euroculture.co.uk only.

Our website may occasionally link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you register your details with us, contact us, send us feedback, post material to our website and complete customer surveys.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us or contact us via our website.

The personal information we collect about you could include:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • date of birth
  • bank account and payment details
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide our services to you
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services

Who we share your personal information with

Typically, we will share certain information with third parties involved in the running of your trip which may include:-

Coach Companies, Ferry/Shuttle Companies, Residential/Hotel Centres, Airlines, Attractions and other relevant third parties

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide [insert category of personal data (eg name, address, delivery address etc)] to enable us to [insert purpose]. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA

If it is necessary for the successful provision of your trip, we may be obliged to transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom (UK) and European Economic Area (EEA).  Such countries do not necessarily have the same data protection laws as the UK and EEA.  If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the UK and EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We only use cookies for functional and technical reasons. In short this means we may place information in a cookie for the purposes of:
• logins and working in the control panel
• managing, verifying and expiring your sessions
• recording your dashboard settings
• messages in our control panel
• if you use an affiliate link, we will set a cookie during sign-up
• and other essential cookies required by logins/sessions across our apps
When you use our website we will request your consent before placing them.  We do not engage in marketing or analytics-related tracking of you through the use of cookies on our websites(s), and if we want to in the future, we will ask you to give your explicit permission.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services, programmes and any special offers we may have and which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone or text message (SMS).

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe link in emails of STOP number in texts.  It may take up to ten days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us for the attention of our Data Protection Officer
  • let us have enough information to identify you [(eg account number, user name, registration details)],
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine requirement to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was last updated on 20 October 2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time and, when we do, we will inform you.

Further information

If you have any questions or require further information regarding our privacy policy, you can contact us by email at enquiries@euroculture.co.uk or in writing to Euroculture School Tours Ltd, 15 Dussindale Drive, Norwich, NR7 0TZ.